hsa-everland

I know a lot of people want to go to Korea. But before entering the said country a visa is required. So here’s the list of requirements you need to prepare.

Starting from March 2, 2016, all Filipino applicants of long-term visa (90 days above) will be required to submit medical exam on tuberculosis issued from hospitals designated by the embassy. Filipino applicants who have previously stayed in Korea would also be required to submit medical exam on tuberculosis if they plan to re-enter Korea. If tuberculosis is not cured, application for medical tourism (C-3-3) would be denied as well.

※ For Student (D-2) and Korean Language Student(D-4) visa types, medical exam on tuberculosis will be required starting from July 1, 2016 to give allowance for the academic calendar.

However, submission of medical exam on tuberculosis will be waived for applicants of Diplomat(A-1), Official(A-2), and Agreement(A-3) visa types. Medical exam on tuberculosis will be waived as well for applicants of visa types which require medical certificate during application, such as Spouse of Korean (F-6), and Spouse of Resident in Korea (F-2-3).

※ Children below 5 years old are exempted from submitting medical exam on tuberculosis.

※ Please submit any of the following medical examination(at least 1 of the following)
1. chest x-ray examination
2. tuberculin skin test
3. The Purified Protein Derivative
4. Blood test

NOTE: For the List of Designated Hospitals and the Sample Format of Medical Exam please kindly visit: Korean Embassy Website

hsa-namiisaland
Nami Island


Basic requirements are as follows:

  • Application form
  • Passport sized photo
  • Original passport (6 months valid)
  • Copy of passport first page
hsa-lotteworld
Lotte World

FOR EMPLOYEES
– Original Employment Certificate
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
– Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
– Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
– Photocopy Individual Income Tax Return
– ACR and ICR (for foreign nationals who are resident in the Philippines)
If personally invited to Korea: Original Invitation Letter and passport copy of the Korean invitor
If invited by a company in Korea: Original Invitation Letter and photocopy of the Korean Company Business Permit
* Frequent travelers who have traveled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempt from submitting ITR.

FOR BUSINESSMEN
– Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or Registration from DTI and Mayor’s Permit
– Original Personal Bank Certificate
– Photocopy of Individual Income Tax Return
– ACR and ICR (for foreign nationals who are resident in the Philippines)
If personally invited to Korea: Original Invitation Letter and passport copy of the Korean invitor
If invited by a company in Korea: Original Invitation Letter and photocopy of the Korean Company Business Permit
* Frequent travelers who have traveled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempt from submitting ITR.

Dongdaemun

FOR STUDENTS WHO WILL TOUR KOREA
– Original School certificate
– Photocopy of School ID
– Photocopy Birth certificate
– Parents’ Documents
– If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
– If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
– Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
– Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
– Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
– Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate

FOR STUDENTS WHO WILL STUDY IN KOREA
– Original Admission Certificate from Korea (issued within 3 months)
– Philippines Last School Record Original
– NSO Birth Certificate
– Business Permit of the University in Korea
– Scholarship Exchange Agreement (For Exchange Student only)
– Recommendation issued from Philippine School (For Exchange Student only)
– Employment Certificate (if employed)
– Bank Certificate (if the student doesn’t have full scholarship)
– Financial Supporting Document (if no scholarship grant)
– Original Employment Certificate of Parents (issued within 30 days)
– Original Bank Certificate of Parents/Applicant (issued within 30 days)
: D2 visa (master or PhD) – amount should be USD 13,000 or more
: D4 visa (Korean language course) – amount should be USD 5,000 or more
*the amount may be changed if the applicant paid the tuition fee
– Photocopy of Parents’ ITR (Income Tax Return)

Changdeokgung Palace

FOR SEAMAN/SEAFARERS
– Original Letter of Guarantee from the shipping company in the Philippines
– Copy of the Guarantee letter from Korea
– Copy of Korean Company Business Permit
– Original Passport with company logo sticker
– Copy of Seaman’s book
– Copy of OEC Receipt & Copy of Overseas Employment Certificate(OEC)
– Copy of Employment Contract
– Copy of Medical Certificate

FOR SEAMAN’S WIFE (TO JOIN HUSBAND IN KOREA)
– Copy of Marriage Certificate
– Copy of Husband’s Passport (first page)
– Copy of Husband’s Employment Contract
– Guarantee Letter from the Philippine Agent
– Copy of Guarantee Letter from the Korean Agent
– Personal Bank Certificate (original)

Namsan Tower

FOR RELIGIOUS WORKERS/MISSIONARIES
– Copy of Church SEC in the Philippines
– Certification from Church Original
– If Employed: Embloyment Certificate Original [must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address] & Copy of ITR
– If Businessmen: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy) & Copy of ITR
– Personal Bank Certificate Original [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
– Personal Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
– Invitation from Korea
– Certification from church Original
– Invitation Letter
– Copy of ID

Descendants of the Sun at Doota Mall


FOR HOUSEWIFE
– Husband’s Original Certificate of Employment
(must include position, date hired, compensaton, office address, HR landline number, HR e-mail address)
– Husband’s Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
– Husband’s Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
– Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
– Photocopy of NSO Marriage Certificate
– Original and copy of US, New Zealand, Korea, Japan, Australia and Canada visa (if there is)

FOR KOREAN’S PARENTS IN LAW
– Original or Photocopy of Certificate of Korean Marriage History (valid for 3months)
– Photocopy of Korean’s bio-page of Passport
– Photocopy of Filipino’s bio-page of Passport
– Original or Photocopy of Married Filipino’s NSO Marriage Certificate
– Invitation letter from the Korean national

FOR KOREAN’S SISTER/BROTHER-IN-LAW
– NSO Birth Certificate of Applicant
– Certificate of Marrige History (valid for 3months)
* Basic Certificate of Married Filipino if his or her name has changed
– Copy of Korean Passport First page
– Copy of Married Filipino’s Passport First Page
– Married Filipino’s NSO Marriage certificate
– Invitation Letter from the Korean national
Original Employment Certificate of Applicant (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
– Original Bank Certificate of Applicant (including account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
– Bank Statement of Applicant (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)

Hello Kitty Cafe at Myeongdong

FOR SPOUSE OF A U.S. MILITARY PERSONNEL STATIONED IN KOREA
– Invitation Letter notarized in Korea (original)
– Photocopy of Invitor’s Military ID and/or passport photocopy of first page
– Photocopy of Military Order
– Photocopy of NSO Marriage Certificate
– Photocopy of USFK Form 166
– Photocopy of CFO Certificate

FOR CHILDREN/PARENTS WHOSE MOTHER/DAUGHTER IS MARRIED TO A U.S. MILITARY PERSONNEL STATIONED IN KOREA
– Birth certificate (photocopy)
– Invitation Letter notarized in Korea (original)
– Invitor’s passport photocopy of first page
– Photocopy of Invitor’s Military ID and Military Order
– Mother’s passport photocopy
– Mother’s visa page photocopy
– Photocopy of NSO Marriage Certificate

Line Friends at Itaewon

FOR FILIPINO MARRIED TO FOREIGNER WHO IS WORKING IN KOREA
– Invitation letter from Husband’s company in Korea (original)
– Photocopy of Spouse’s Passport Bio-page (page 2)
– Copy of husband’s alien registration card
– Copy of husband’s contract or certificate of employment
– NSO Marriage Certificate

FOR SHORT TERM EMPLOYMENT VISA (IN SHIPYARD/SHIPBUILDING)
– Guarantee letter/Invitation Letter from Korea
– Shipbuilding Contract between the Buyer and the Seller
– Dispatch Letter from Company
– Copy of Employment Contract

Winter Sonata at Nami Island

FOR APPLICANTS WHO HAVE A CONFIRMATION OF VISA ISSUANCE (CCVI) FROM THE MINISTRY OF JUSTICE IN KOREA:
– Filled application form
– Visa Issuance Number (Please write the numbers on the application form)
– 1 passport sized picture
– PHP2,700 (Multiple Entry PHP4,050)
– Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
– Photocopy of Contract for F-1 Visa and F-6 Visa

FOR VISA FEES YOU MAY VISIT: Korean Embassy Website

ALL VISA APPLICATIONS ARE SUBJECT FOR APPROVAL.

REASONS FOR DENIAL (from the Korean Embassy website)

The reasons of the denial of visa application are as follows:
– Your passport is invalid;
– You are prohibited to enter Korea as per Korean Immigration law no.11 sec. 1 (Prohibition of Entry);
– Our record shows that you have previously violated the Korean law;
– You failed to submit the required document completely;
– The documents you have submitted cannot be verified;
– You failed to prove the purpose of entry to Korea;
– You failed to prove strong economic and family ties to the home country;
– Your inviter is not qualified to invite you;
– You failed to prove the relationship with your inviter.

※ In addition, the reasons of the denial of spouse visa application are as follows:
– You failed to give prima facie evidence of your marriage validity according to the
Philippine law and regulation;
– You failed to give the correct information about your spouse;
– You and your spouse failed to prove keeping a normal marital life.

Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Philippines

  • Address
    • 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig city 1634, Philippines
  • Contact

Consulate in Cebu

  • Address
    • 12th Floor Chinabank Corporate Center, Lot 2, Samar Loop Cor. Road 5, Cebu Business Park, Mabolo, Cebu City
  • Contact
    • (Tel) (63-32) 231-1516(-9)
    • (Fax) (63-32) 231-2950
    • (E-Mail) phi_cebu2015@mofa.go.kr

20170606_004936

Advertisements